Pridevniki: Vstavi ustrezen pridevnik iz tabele na vsako prazno mesto v besedilu. / Adjectives: Fill in each gap with a suitable adjective from the box.
Okapi (Okapia johnstoni), cud-chewing hoofed mammal that is placed along with the giraffe in the family Giraffidae (order Artiodactyla). It serves as the flagship species (a popular species that has become a symbol for the conservation of a region) for the Ituri Forest in the Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Although it is related to the giraffe, the okapi has a _______________ (1) neck and shorter legs. The coat of the okapi is _______________ (2) and _______________ (3) brown, almost purple, with the sides of the face _______________ (4) white, and the forehead and ears may have a dull reddish cast. The buttocks, thighs, and tops of the forelegs are horizontally _______________ (5) with black and white, and the lower parts of the legs are white with black rings above the hooves. Male okapis average about 2.5 metres (about 8 feet) long and stand about 1.5 metres (about 5 feet) at the shoulder. Adult males typically weigh 200–300 kg (about 440–660 pounds). Adult females are slightly _______________ (6) and weigh 25–50 kg (55–110 pounds) more than adult males. The eyes and ears of both sexes are large, and the tongue is long and _______________ (7). The male has short horns that are completely _______________ (8) by skin except at the tips. Most females do not possess horns, though they often display _______________ (9) bumps in their place.
The okapi is a shy, _______________ (10), elusive animal that lives among dense cover and browses on leaves, fungi, and fruit. It uses its long tongue to strip leaves from branches and supplements its diet with clay, burned wood, and bat guano. Okapis are preyed upon by leopards.
The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species considers the okapi an endangered species. Ecologists estimate that fewer than 4,500 individuals live in the wild and that the population fell by more than 40 percent between 1995 and 2007.
(Adapted from www.britannica.com on 25 November2016)